Privacy Policy | Eco Choice Windows & Doors

Privacy Policy

At ecochoicewindows.ca (Hereafter referred to as “Eco Choice Windows & Doors”) the protection of your personal information is an important priority. Eco Choice Windows & Doors Policy regarding the collection, use and disclosure, if any, of personal information can be broken down into the 10 principles covered in Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).

 

Accountability

Eco Choice Windows & Doors is responsible for personal information under its control. We have designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for our compliance with this Policy and all applicable privacy laws. All Eco Choice Windows & Doors employees are responsible for day-to-day compliance. When we use trusted third parties to act on our behalf by performing such functions as fulfilling orders, delivering packages, processing credit card payments or providing customer service, contractual or other appropriate means are used to ensure compliance by such third parties with this Policy and all applicable privacy laws. Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by Eco Choice Windows & Doors. Please review the Terms of Use for more information.

 

Identifying Purposes

Unless the purpose is self-evident due to the nature of the transaction in question, Eco Choice Windows & Doors will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected. The proposed purposes will be described in a reasonably understandable manner. An example of a self-evident purpose is requesting the name and address of the person placing an order in order to ensure proper delivery. If you become a Registered User (as that term is defined in the Terms of Use) then You choose what information you put in your profile, including contact and personal information, pictures, interests and groups you join. And you control the users with whom you share that information through the privacy settings in your profile.

 

Consent

We will collect, use or disclose your personal information only with your knowledge and consent, except where required or permitted by law. Eco Choice Windows & Doors will not make your consent a requirement to the supply of a product or a service other than required to be able to supply the product or service. Consent can be express or, in some circumstances, implied, and given in writing, by using or not using a check-off box, electronically, orally (in person or by telephone), or by your conduct, such as use of a product or service. In determining the type of consent to obtain, Eco Choice Windows & Doors will consider all relevant factors, including the sensitivity of the information and your reasonable expectations. You may withdraw your consent at any time, on reasonable notice, subject to legal or contractual restrictions.

 

Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information by Eco Choice Windows & Doors will be limited to what is necessary for the purposes, which it identifies. We will collect personal information by fair and lawful means.

 

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required or permitted by law. It will be retained only as long as necessary for these purposes or as required by law.

 

Accuracy

We will keep your personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

 

Safeguards

Eco Choice Windows & Doors will protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, including through the use of the following measures: physical (e.g., locked filing cabinets, restricted access, appropriate disposal of personal information), organizational (e.g., security clearances, access only on a “need to know” basis), technological (e.g., passwords, encryption) and training of employees.

 

Openness

Information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information will be made readily available to individuals.

 

Individual Access

Upon request, Eco Choice Windows & Doors will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of personal information relating to you, and give you access to that information. You have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your information and have it amended as appropriate. However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, this information will not be disclosed to you. Some examples of these circumstances are information that contains references to other individuals, that cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons, or that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege. We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of eighteen or knowingly allow such persons to register. If you are under the age of eighteen, please do not attempt to register or send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from an individual under the age of eighteen, we will remove that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a person under the age of eighteen, please contact us.

 

Contacting us and/or Compliance

For anything to do with this Policy, including questions, comments, or compliance with this Policy, please contact us [email protected] . Eco Choice Windows & Doors will inform individuals who make inquiries or lodge complaints about its enquiry or complaint procedures, as applicable. If a complaint is found to be justified, we will take appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending our policies and practices.

This Policy is subject to PIPEDA and/or any other applicable privacy laws and Eco Choice Windows & Doors right to change it at any time.

What Our Clients Say

  • We are extremely happy and pleased with the results and the process was very easy thank you to your company. The two fellows who came to install were amazing. They were polite, respectful of the property and cleaned up well.What was advised before ended up being exactly what was delivered. I would have your company back any time to work at my place
    Peter Towers
    Peter Towers
    21:13 26 Jul 18
    Great customer service, I had an issue with my instal and they fixed it.
    Jesseca Perry
    Jesseca Perry
    11:47 11 Jan 19
    Eco Choice is one of the best!! I had some requests and they provided all of them. I highly recommended Eco Choice for replacing your Windows and Doors, good job!!
    Jen Averion
    Jen Averion
    19:47 01 Oct 18
    We came to Eco Choice after a terrible experience with Renewal by Andersen, and Eco Choice was like a breath of fresh air. They've always been very courteous and responsive, and they offer good quality windows for a reasonable price. And they seem to really back up their products. Soon after our windows were installed, a section of our eavestroughing came down and damaged one of the window frames. Eco Choice has been very responsive to our request for a repair, and have quoted a very reasonable price of $150. From Carol on the phones to Terry (who provided the estimate) to the installers, everyone has been a pleasure to deal with. We would definitely call Eco Choice again for replacement windows.
    John S
    John S
    18:34 10 May 18
    Reliable company with professional, knowledgeable staff! They were accommodating and easy to work with from design to installation. They worked within my budget and helped me choose a solution to my needs. Very happy customer who would recommend Eco Choice to others.
    Eyal G
    Eyal G
    19:41 28 May 19
    This company is amazing. First I did my front door with them and they did a fantastic job so I called them back to do my windows. I love supporting Canadian companies as well so it was a win win situation for me. The installers were very professional and knowledgeable, they took their time on my project to make sure it was done to my satisfaction. I also want to thank my awesome salesman Gabriel who went out of his way to make my experience a memorable one. Gabe understood my situation and worked with me through everything. He solved problems that arose at the very last minute with such grace. Gabriel is the best salesman that I have worked with at this company so far. People in the office are also very kind a pleasurable to deal with, I want to thank Adrianna for being so kind and understanding as well, she also worked very hard to fulfill this project and make it run smoothly.
    No Match
    No Match
    15:40 04 Sep 19
    Excellent work done by a crew of 3 hardworking men. They spent more than 12 hours and took care of every small detail. In fact we got tired just watching them work. Once it got dark they used head gear light and completely cleaned up the backyard. We are very happy with the crew Yuri, Andre and Said. Workmanship is excellent. Would definitely hire them again for our front windows. Our initial experience for in home was absolutely fantastic. Didn’t feel pressured at all. Happy with the estimate after comparing with couple others.
    Ruby Pandey
    Ruby Pandey
    18:05 03 Sep 19
    It was easy to deal with Eco Choice Windows & Doors. They were knowledgeable and answered any questions we had. The installers who came were professional, hard working and did a great job. My windows look amazing. Thanks!
    Ana C
    Ana C
    20:26 15 Nov 19
    The guys at Eco choice were extremely professional from the get go thy made sure that we received exactly what we were looking for and on budget. the installers were very professional they cleaned up the site before leaving and took all the waste with them, the finished caulking job from the exterior is commented by many other trades people that see it as being the best they have ever seen Thanks again for such a great job well done.
    Arbi Haroutunian
    Arbi Haroutunian
    16:53 21 Oct 19
    We are very happy with our new back patio door! The installation team was very skilled and did an excellent job. All of the staff are friendly and helpful. Their prices are considerably lower than the competition (best of 3 quotes). We highly recommend Eco Choice Windows and Doors!
    James Kennedy
    James Kennedy
    18:54 18 Sep 19
    Great experience! Master bedroom bay and side windows replaced with Eco-boost model. Very happy with the product and the installation. Staff and installers were knowledgeable, professional and ensured my satisfaction was met at every point of the process. I would definitely recommend.
    Jamie Wellings
    Jamie Wellings
    20:16 06 Sep 19
    Met with Mike great customer service, great price. When it came to installation day the guys were clean and professional. Thank you for making this so easy for us!
    Melissa da Silva
    Melissa da Silva
    15:28 06 Nov 19
    We first met Eco Choice Windows when we were soucing new windows for our own home years ago. Once I personally was happy we then was able to have Eco Choice Windows be our go-to supplier and installer of windows and doors for all of our design projects. Honest, reliable, personable, and very responsive, they always have the client's best interests in mind. Eco Choice Windows provides many product options in order to work within our clients' budgets. Jackie Connolly, Parsons Interiors Ltd.
    Jackie Connolly
    Jackie Connolly
    00:54 08 Jan 20
    I have had amazing experience with this company , heard about them from a friend who had her door and windows changed by them. From contacting my Representative Alan to having measurements taken by Andrii and then Adriana in office for setting up appointment to finally a team of 3 very hard working and dedicated professionals installing my windows , i have had nothing but complete satisfaction. Workers were very professional and they kept to themselves from making sure to cover my floors and then cleaning up after themselves from inside and outside my house, it was amazing. I am very happy with how my new windows look and work and i will for sure be looking to have the same company change my entry door in future as well.
    Mehwish Malik
    Mehwish Malik
    00:40 10 Jan 20
    We just had a couple of windows installed by Alex and his partner and they did an excellent job. We are very pleased with their work performance and the look of the windows. Thank you
    Norm Belley
    Norm Belley
    22:11 31 May 19